Home ProductsCisco 6800 Series

Cisco C6800-48P-SFP Gigabit Ethernet Modules for Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and 6500-E Switches SFP Tranceiver Module

Good quality 1G SFPx2 Server NIC for sales
Good quality 1G SFPx2 Server NIC for sales
I'm Online Chat Now

Cisco C6800-48P-SFP Gigabit Ethernet Modules for Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and 6500-E Switches SFP Tranceiver Module

China Cisco C6800-48P-SFP Gigabit Ethernet Modules for Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and 6500-E Switches SFP Tranceiver Module supplier

Large Image :  Cisco C6800-48P-SFP Gigabit Ethernet Modules for Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and 6500-E Switches SFP Tranceiver Module

Product Details:

Place of Origin: POLAND, SINGAPORE
Brand Name: Cisco
Certification: CE, FCC, ROHS, REACH, ISO9001, etc
Model Number: C6800-48P-SFP
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description

Gigabit Ethernet line cards serve both campus and data center networking requirements in a variety of enterprise, commercial, and service provider environments.

Product Overview

The Cisco® Catalyst® 6807-XL switch offers two new Gigabit Ethernet modules that work with the Catalyst Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL. The modules also work in Catalyst6500 Series Switches.

The Gigabit Ethernet modules serve campus and data center networking requirements in enterprise, commercial, and service provider environments. They include a 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module and 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

The Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors. It supports operational distances of up to
100 meters over Category 5, 5E, and 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber
Module supports pluggable optics and supports operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode and multimode fiber.

There are four different 1-Gbps modules supported by Supervisor 2T and 2TXL:

C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-SFP-XL: 48-port SFP fiber Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4 and DFC4XL (Figure 1)

C6800-48P-TX and C6800-48P-TX-XL: 48-port Copper Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4 and
DFC4XL (Figure 2)

Figure 1. 48-Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Module

Description: C78-733663-00_figure01

Figure 2. 48-Port 10/100/1000 Copper Module

Description: C78-733663-00_figure02

Below are a few key details about the fiber and copper line cards:

Backplane connection: Connects to the switch fabric using dual full-duplex 20-Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total).

Chassis/slot support: Can occupy slots 1-2 and 5-7 in C6807-XL chassis. Can occupy any slots in
Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506E, 6509E, and 6509-V-E. Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a
Cisco Catalyst 6513-E.

Supervisor engine: Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL.

Distributed forwarding and performance: Comes equipped with DFC4 or DFC4XL daughter cards, delivering optimal performance up to a sustained 60 Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and 30 Mpps for IPv6 forwarding.

Features Summary

Table 1 summarizes the primary features of the 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet fiber and copper modules.

Table 1. C6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber and Copper Modules Primary Features

Product Transceiver Type

Ports/Interface/

Connectors

Port Density/

Chassis Model

Maximum Frame Size Queues per Port (Tx = Transmit, Rx = Receive)** Scheduler Buffer Size per Port Onboard Memory
C6800-48P-TX and C6800-48P-TX-XL RJ-45 48-port, RJ-45, 100m, Category 5 cable
240 ports/
C6807-XL
528 ports/
6513E
384 ports/
6509E
Up to 9216 bytes/frame
Tx-1p3q8t; Rx‑2q8t
DWRR
Rx-166KB
Tx-1.17MB
1GB Default
C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-SFP-XL Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) 48 port; 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T; 1000BASE-CWDM; LC connecter
240 ports/
C6807-XL
528 ports/
6513E
384 ports/
6509E
Up to 9216 bytes/frame
Tx-1p3q8T
Rx-2q8T
Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)
Rx-166KB
Tx-1.17MB
1GB Default
* Queues Legend: 1p3q1t = 1 priority queue, 3 round robin queues, 1 threshold

Table 2 summarizes the interfaces and distances supported by the 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber modules.

Table 2. C6800 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules Supported Interfaces and Distances

Module SFP Wavelength (nm) Fiber/Cable Type Core Size (micron) Model Bandwidth (MHz/km) Cable Distance
C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-SFP-XL 1000BASE-SX 850 MMF
62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
160
200
400
500
220m (722 ft)
275m (902 ft)
500m (1640 ft)
550m (1804 ft)
C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-SFP-XL 1000BASE-LX/LH 1300

MMF*

SMF

62.5
50.0
50.0
9/10
500
400
500
550 m (1804 ft)
550 m (1804 ft)
550 m (1804 ft)
10 km (32,810 ft)
C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-SFP-XL 1000BASE-ZX 1550 SMF 9/10 - 43.4 to 62 miles (70 to 100 km)**
C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-SFP-XL 1000BASE-T - Category 5 - - 100 m (328 ft)

* Mode-conditioning patch is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP/GBICs, and a short link distance (10s of meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the LX/LH SFP/GBIC with 62.5 micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 300 m (984 ft).

** 1000BASE-ZX-SFP can reach up to 100 km by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low attenuation SMF; the distance depends on fiber quality, number of splices and connectors.

For complete list of transceivers supported by the C6800 1 Gigabit Fiber modules please refer to “Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix” at
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/GE_Tx_Matrix.html.

Platform Support/Compatibility

Table 3 describes platform support and compatibility for the 48-port 6800 Gigabit Ethernet modules.

Table 3. Platform Support/Compatibility

Feature 48-Port 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules 48-Port 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Copper Modules
Supervisor engines supported Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXL Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXL
Chassis supported
Any Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL, 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E (NEBS compliant) and 6513-E chassis
Not supported in non-E Series chassis
Any Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL, 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E (NEBS compliant) and 6513-E chassis
Not supported in non-E Series chassis
Slot requirements
Can occupy slots 1-2 and 5-7 in a Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL chassis
Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst
6513-E chassis
Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E or 6509-V-E or chassis
Can occupy slots 1-2 and 5-7 in a Cisco Catalyst
6807-XL chassis
Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst
6513-E chassis
Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E or 6509-V-E or chassis

Product Specifications

Table 4 lists product specifications of the C6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber and Copper Modules.

Table 4. Product Specifications

Item Specification(s)
Standard protocols
IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, and IEEE 802.3ad
1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X (GBIC), 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, CWDM
Physical specifications
Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL or one slot in the 6500 E-Series chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.2 x 14.4 x 16 in. (3.0 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm)
Environmental conditions

Temperature:

Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage temperature: -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Relative humidity 10 to 90% noncondensing

Operating altitude:

Agency-certified for operation: -500 to 6500 ft (-150 to 2000m)
Designed and tested for operation -500 to 10000 ft (-150 to 3000m)
NEBS criteria levels SR-3580 Issue 3, June 2007 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)
ETSI
ETS 300 019-2-1, Class 1.1 Storage
ETS 300 019-2-2, Class 2.1 and 2.2 Transportation
ETS 300 019-2-3, Class 3.1E Stationary Use
Regulatory Compliance
EMC Compliance:
FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
VCCI Class A with UTP, Class B with STP
EN55022 Class A with UTP, Class B with STP
CISPR 22 Class A with UTP, Class B with STP
CE marking
AS/NZS 3548 Class A with UTP, Class B with STP
Safety Compliance:
UL 1950
CSA C22.2 No.950
EN 60950
IEC 950
AS/NZS 3260
IEC 825
EN 60825
21CFR1040
Network management
ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
CISCO-STACK-MIB
CISCO-VTP-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
CISCO-PAGP-MIB
CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
HC-RMON
RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
SMON-MIB
Power Requirements
C6800-48P-SFP and C6800-48P-SFP-XL: 334.44 and 339.44 Watts respectively
C6800-48P-TX and C6800-48P-TX-XL: 405 and 410 Watts respectively
Go tohttps://www.cisco.com/go/powercalculator for easy power consumption calculation
Indicators
Status: green (operational), red (faulty), and orange (module booting)
Link: green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), and off (port enabled and not connected)

Ordering Information

Table 5 provides part numbers needed for ordering.

Table 5. Part Numbers for Ordering

Part Numbers Description
6800 Series 1 Gigabit Modules
C6800-48P-SFP Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE fiber module with integrated DFC4
C6800-48P-SFP-XL Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE fiber module with integrated DFC4XL
C6800-48P-SFP= Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE fiber module with integrated DFC4 spare
C6800-48P-SFP-XL= Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE fiber module with integrated DFC4XL spare
C6800-48P-TX Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE copper module with integrated DFC4
C6800-48P-TX-XL Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE copper module with integrated DFC4XL
C6800-48P-TX= Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE copper module with integrated DFC4 spare
C6800-48P-TX-XL= Cisco Catalyst 6800 48-port 1GE copper module with integrated DFC4XL spare

Cisco and Partner Services

Enable the innovative, secure, intelligent edge using personalized services from Cisco and our partners. Through a discovery process that begins with understanding your business objectives, we help you integrate the new Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and the 6500 E-Series into your architecture and incorporate network services onto that platform. Sharing knowledge and leading practices, we support your success every step of the way as you deploy, absorb, manage, and scale new technology. Choose from a flexible suite of support services designed to meet your business needs and help you maintain high-quality network performance while controlling operational costs.
For additional information about Cisco services, visit https://www.cisco.com/go/services.

Warranty and Technical Service Options

The Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and the 6500 E-Series come with a Cisco 90-day hardware warranty. Adding a contract for a technical service offering such as Cisco Smart Net Total Care Service to your device coverage provides access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) and can provide a variety of hardware replacement options to meet critical business needs, updates for licensed OS software, and registered access to the extensive Cisco.com knowledge base and support tools.

For more information about Cisco warranties, go to https://www.cisco.com/go/warranty.

Table 6 shows the Cisco technical services available for the Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and 6500 E-Series systems. For more information about Cisco Technical Services, go to https://www.cisco.com/go/ts.

Table 6. Cisco Technical Services for Cisco Catalyst 6807-XL and 6500 E-Series Systems

Technical Services

Cisco Smart Net Total Care Service

Around-the-clock, global access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
Unrestricted access to the extensive Cisco.com resources, communities, and tools
Next-business-day, 8x5x4, 24x7x4, and 24x7x2 advance hardware replacement2 and onsite parts replacement and installation available
Ongoing operating system software updates within the licensed feature set1
Proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on Smart Call Home enabled devices

Cisco Focused Technical Support Services

3 levels of premium, high-touch services are available:

Cisco High-Touch Operations Management Service
Cisco High-Touch Technical Support Service
Cisco High-Touch Engineering Service

Valid Cisco Smart Net Total Care or SP Base contracts on all network equipment are required.

1 Cisco operating system updates include the following: maintenance releases, minor updates, and major updates within the licensed feature set.
2 Advance hardware replacement is available in various service-level combinations. For example, 8x5xNBD indicates that shipment will be initiated during the standard 8-hour business day, 5 days a week (the generally accepted business days within the relevant region), with next business day (NBD) delivery. Where NBD is not available, same day ship is provided. Restrictions apply; please review the appropriate service descriptions for details.

Learn More

For more information about Cisco C6800 Gigabit Ethernet modules and Cisco Catalyst 6800 and 6500 Series Switches, visit https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html or contact your local account representative.

Cisco Capital

Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

Cisco Capital can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment. And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.

Contact Details
Femrice (China) Technology Co., Ltd

Contact Person: Ms. Lucy Livingse

Tel: 00-86-13810479562

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)